site stats
[…] California probate code section 6112 addresses the witness requirements in California and states: (a) Any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will. bubble shooter devil https://arcobalenocervia.com

Can (and Should) a Beneficiary be Witness to a Will?

WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to … WebApr 13, 2024 · Step 3: Identify beneficiaries. You can leave your estate to any person or institution you want, including family, friends, nonprofits, or schools.